The latest news and articles from JVA
Scroll to see blog articles by topic or filter & search using the bar below.
Recently Added
JVA Announces Strategic Alliance with Husch Blackwell Consulting and The Playbook to Transform the Club-to-College Experience
(Naperville, IL) Junior Volleyball Association (JVA), the leading organization focused solely on junior volleyball, announced a strategic alliance aimed [...]
Blog Categories
Risk Management and Insurance Coverage for Summer Volleyball Camps
Clubs hosting summer camps are responsible for creating a safe, enjoyable environment where athletes can develop their skills and build lasting relationships. While camp planning often focuses on activities and training sessions, summer volleyball [...]
JVA World Challenge Raises Over $17,000 to Support Metastatic Breast Cancer Research
JVA is a proud supporter of the Side-Out Foundation for over a decade, and through the JVA World Challenge, held APRIL 11-13, 2026, JVA raised $17,650 that will be donated directly to help save [...]
2026 JVA Girls’ All-National Team powered by VKTRY Performance Insoles
Naperville, Illinois (June 2, 2026) - JVA is proud to announce the 100 female student-athletes selected to the 2026 JVA All-National Team. Powered by VKTRY Performance Insoles, this prestigious honor recognizes the top female [...]
News
JVA Announces Strategic Alliance with Husch Blackwell Consulting and The Playbook to Transform the Club-to-College Experience
(Naperville, IL) Junior Volleyball Association (JVA), the leading organization focused solely on junior volleyball, announced a strategic alliance aimed at transforming the club-to-college experience for student-athletes, families, and club programs nationwide. Central to this [...]
JVA World Challenge Raises Over $17,000 to Support Metastatic Breast Cancer Research
JVA is a proud supporter of the Side-Out Foundation for over a decade, and through the JVA World Challenge, held APRIL 11-13, 2026, JVA raised $17,650 that will be donated directly to help save [...]
JVA Announces the 2026 JVA Beach Watch List powered by VKTRY Performance Insoles
(Naperville, IL) JVA is pleased to announce the 2026 JVA Beach Watch List, presented by VKTRY Performance Insoles, that recognizes the top female beach athletes from JVA member clubs this season. Over 400 JVA [...]
Club Directors
Risk Management and Insurance Coverage for Summer Volleyball Camps
Clubs hosting summer camps are responsible for creating a safe, enjoyable environment where athletes can develop their skills and build lasting relationships. While camp planning often focuses on activities and training sessions, summer volleyball [...]
Breaking Barriers in Volleyball: The Rise of Jump City Volleyball
For Brooklynn Slater, volleyball was never just a sport. It was a pathway to opportunity, identity, and ultimately, purpose. Now, the former Keiser University standout and NAIA record-holder is channeling that purpose into something [...]
More Than Volleyball: How Nebraska Volleyball Academy Builds Confident Athletes Through Emotional Intelligence
Nebraska Volleyball Academy Club Director Jonie Fader has spent nearly two decades searching for ways to help athletes become more than skilled volleyball players. Her goal has always been to develop confident teammates, resilient [...]
Coaches
How Volleyball Clubs Can Prevent Mid-Season Burnout
By March and April, the club volleyball season has already demanded a great deal from players and Coaches. Long tournament weekends, travel, school responsibilities, and the pressure to perform can take a toll. Even [...]
Business Solutions: How Iowa Select Volleyball Redefined Development by Transitioning to Smaller Rosters
As Iowa Select Volleyball Club enters its 10th year, the organization stands as a case study in intentional growth, reflective leadership, and a willingness to challenge long-standing norms in club volleyball. Founded in 2016 [...]
Updating the 24-Hour Rule to a 48-Hour Rule Club Volleyball Policy
Clear communication policies are essential to the long-term health of any junior volleyball club. Among the most important—and often most tested—of these policies is the waiting period parents are asked to observe before contacting [...]
Boys
A Volleyball Comeback Story: High School Volleyball Player Returns to the Court After the Fight of His Life
On a summer day in a small coastal town in Spain, Finn Chapin surfaced from a pool and grabbed the edge as his world began to spin. What first appeared to be an isolated [...]
JVA Announces the 2026 JVA Boys’ Watch List powered by VKTRY Performance Insoles
(Naperville, IL) JVA announces the top male volleyball athletes in the country nominated for the 2026 JVA Boys’ Watch List powered by VKTRY Performance Insoles. More than 1,513 male indoor junior volleyball athletes from [...]
Absolute Zero Wins JVA Club of the Month
Absolute Zero Volleyball Club began as a Girls' Program created to meet the need for high-quality training in fundamentals and mechanics within a fun, engaging environment. The club is grounded in the “Science of [...]
Girls
2026 JVA Girls’ All-National Team powered by VKTRY Performance Insoles
Naperville, Illinois (June 2, 2026) - JVA is proud to announce the 100 female student-athletes selected to the 2026 JVA All-National Team. Powered by VKTRY Performance Insoles, this prestigious honor recognizes the top female [...]
Behind the Whistle: Playing in the Opponent’s Space
Under current USA Volleyball (USAV) rules, there are specific conditions under which a player may legally enter or play the ball within the opponent's space, whether above, below, or across the net. Reaching Beyond [...]
JVA Partners with AIM Sports Group to Elevate the Youth Volleyball Experience with AIM+
AIM+, the AI-Powered Digital Platform and Ecosystem for the Youth Sports Industry, is now Being used to Enhance the JVA Event Experience NAPERVILLE, Ill. – Junior Volleyball Association (JVA), the leading organization focused solely [...]
Beach
JVA Announces the 2026 JVA Beach Watch List powered by VKTRY Performance Insoles
(Naperville, IL) JVA is pleased to announce the 2026 JVA Beach Watch List, presented by VKTRY Performance Insoles, that recognizes the top female beach athletes from JVA member clubs this season. Over 400 JVA [...]
Why 4v4 Volleyball Should Be Part of Your Volleyball Program
As volleyball continues to grow across indoor, grass, and beach, traditional formats like 6v6 (indoor) and 2v2 (beach) remain the standard. They are effective, but for Club Directors, Club Administrators, and Coaches building programs, [...]
Beach Solutions: Common Objections to Beach-Only Volleyball and How to Address Them
Choosing a beach-only volleyball path can feel unfamiliar for families accustomed to traditional indoor programs. Addressing concerns directly helps parents and athletes make informed, confident decisions. Let's review some common objections that athletes and parents [...]
Culture
3 Ways to Promote Inclusivity in Your Volleyball Club
At the start of every season, coaches establish their coaching philosophies to reflect their team goals. A common team goal is to create and maintain a positive team culture. In order to cultivate a [...]
A Kentucky Club Increasing Opportunity through Mentorship
This year DeMarcus Lewis formed Lexington High Risers to make a change in the Lexington, Kentucky community. As a Personal Trainer and Sports Conditioning Coach he's had the opportunity to train athletes from all sports, [...]
Legacy’s Metro Program Empowers Youth in Communities of New York City
Legacy Volleyball Club was created in December 2011 by Afrolatino community member and advocate, Joel Sanchez, with the mission to serve as a youth empowerment organization that offers various programs in underserved communities, exposing youth [...]
Events
JVA World Challenge Raises Over $17,000 to Support Metastatic Breast Cancer Research
JVA is a proud supporter of the Side-Out Foundation for over a decade, and through the JVA World Challenge, held APRIL 11-13, 2026, JVA raised $17,650 that will be donated directly to help save [...]
Behind the Whistle: Playing in the Opponent’s Space
Under current USA Volleyball (USAV) rules, there are specific conditions under which a player may legally enter or play the ball within the opponent's space, whether above, below, or across the net. Reaching Beyond [...]
JVA Partners with AIM Sports Group to Elevate the Youth Volleyball Experience with AIM+
AIM+, the AI-Powered Digital Platform and Ecosystem for the Youth Sports Industry, is now Being used to Enhance the JVA Event Experience NAPERVILLE, Ill. – Junior Volleyball Association (JVA), the leading organization focused solely [...]
Awards
2026 JVA Girls’ All-National Team powered by VKTRY Performance Insoles
Naperville, Illinois (June 2, 2026) - JVA is proud to announce the 100 female student-athletes selected to the 2026 JVA All-National Team. Powered by VKTRY Performance Insoles, this prestigious honor recognizes the top female [...]
JVA Club of the Month: Grayhawk Beach
Founded on a simple love for the game and a desire to create meaningful opportunities for young athletes, Grayhawk Beach has become one of Arizona’s most respected and community-driven beach volleyball programs. Based in [...]
JVA Announces the 2026 JVA Beach Watch List powered by VKTRY Performance Insoles
(Naperville, IL) JVA is pleased to announce the 2026 JVA Beach Watch List, presented by VKTRY Performance Insoles, that recognizes the top female beach athletes from JVA member clubs this season. Over 400 JVA [...]
Training
More Than Volleyball: How Nebraska Volleyball Academy Builds Confident Athletes Through Emotional Intelligence
Nebraska Volleyball Academy Club Director Jonie Fader has spent nearly two decades searching for ways to help athletes become more than skilled volleyball players. Her goal has always been to develop confident teammates, resilient [...]
Coaching Confidence, Confidently
Confidence is one of the most talked-about — and misunderstood — qualities in sports. Everyone wants their athletes to “play with confidence,” but few can clearly explain what that actually means, where it [...]
Building Stronger Minds: How Michigan Elite Volleyball Academy Uses Neurofuel To Transform Athlete Performance
On a tense court during qualifier season, a Michigan Elite 14s team gathers in a tight huddle—shoulders squared, eyes closed, breathing in sync. There’s no panic, no frantic last-minute coaching. Instead, the athletes are [...]
Parents
Behind the Whistle: Playing in the Opponent’s Space
Under current USA Volleyball (USAV) rules, there are specific conditions under which a player may legally enter or play the ball within the opponent's space, whether above, below, or across the net. Reaching Beyond [...]
JVA Partners with AIM Sports Group to Elevate the Youth Volleyball Experience with AIM+
AIM+, the AI-Powered Digital Platform and Ecosystem for the Youth Sports Industry, is now Being used to Enhance the JVA Event Experience NAPERVILLE, Ill. – Junior Volleyball Association (JVA), the leading organization focused solely [...]
10 Tryout Tips for Volleyball Players: The Skill Checklist
Trying out for a volleyball team can be both exciting and nerve-wracking—for players eager to show their skills and for parents hoping to see their child succeed. Whether you're stepping onto the court for [...]
Recruiting
Recruiting Solutions: A Guide to NIL and Revenue Sharing for Aspiring Volleyball Athletes
College volleyball recruiting is undergoing one of the most rapid transformations in the sport’s history. As University of Minnesota Head Volleyball Coach Keegan Cook emphasized in a presentation to Club Recruiting Coordinators, the pace [...]
Recruiting Solutions: Advice for Volleyball Athletes Heading into Presidents’ Day Weekend
Presidents’ Day tournaments are among the most important recruiting weekends of the year. College coaches plan their schedules months in advance, and for many athletes, this weekend is a critical opportunity to be evaluated [...]
Recruiting Solutions: How to Share Your Club Season Schedule with College Coaches
One of the most common recruiting mistakes athletes make is sharing too much schedule information with college coaches. While enthusiasm is appreciated, cluttered emails can make it harder—not easier—for coaches to evaluate and follow [...]
Travel
Tournament Travel Safety Tips for Club Volleyball
This time of year brings the transition from winter to spring and the height of tournament travel planning. Throughout March and April, volleyball clubs are constantly on the move. Coaches and team parents manage [...]
4 Ways to Manage the Chaos of Volleyball Tournament Travel
Club volleyball teams are constantly on the move. Between multi-day qualifiers and regional tournaments, teams travel nearly every weekend across the state and country. Coaches, club directors, and team parents juggle travel schedules, hotel [...]
JVA Proudly Announces the 2023-2024 JVA Challenge Series powered by i6
The JVA is pleased to announce the 25 events named to the 2023-2024 JVA Challenge Series presented by i6. These events are aligned in their commitment to providing an elite, safe and high quality competition [...]


















